IMG_5068_edited.png
ANNOUNCEMENTS
unnamed_edited.png
Congratulations to our 2022 UIL Congress Team!
Grace Valdez
Bell Royer
Annabeth Dusek
Jack McLaughlin 
Samye Millward
Alternates: Viviana Castilleja and Dariyen Dale
unnamed.png
2022 TFA STATE #1 IN QUALIFIERS
OUR STORY

San Angelo's Speech and Debate team competes in competitive acting, speaking, and debating events across the state and nation. We love the near 130 kids who have become family to each other. Our team is a fantastic opportunity to grow your speaking and presentation skills while making lifelong friendships. Join today!

OUR NATIONAL RESULTS
OUR RESULTS

*Plano senior/ Clark swing, Aug 26-27

 

Plano side- 08/26/2022

 Dramatic Interpretation

2nd place - Bell Royer

1st place - Jack McLaughlin

 

Humorous Interpretation

6th place - Auburn Jameson

5th place - Sophie Scott

4th place - Thalia Fernandez

2nd place - Bell Royer

1st place - Jack Mclaughlin

Duo Acting

5th - Thalia Fernandez and Sophie Scott

1st - Jack McLaughlin and Bell Royer

POI

6th - Thalia Fernandez

3rd - Bell Royer

1st - Jack McLaughlin

Prose

6th - Devon May

5th - Sophie Scott

3rd - Jack McLaughlin

Poetry

6th - Falyn Weaver

5th - Britain Hebert

4th - Sophie Scott

Original Oratory

2nd - Bell Royer

Placing in Domestic Extemp Speaking

6th place - Thalia Fernandez

4th place - Bell Royer

Clark side- 08/27/2022

Dramatic Interpretation

4th - Jack McLaughlin

3rd - Thalia Fernandez

1st - Bell Royer

Duo Acting

5th - Thalia Fernandez and Sophie Scott

2nd - Cai Laird and Devon May

1st - Jack McLaughlin and Bell Royer

Domestic Extemp

5th- Annabeth Dusek

6th- Bell Royer

Humorous Interpretation

6th - Bell Royer

5th - Thalia Fernandez

4th - Jack McLaughlin

3rd - Bell Royer

Poetry

6th - Falyn Weaver

4th - Britain Hebert

POI

6th - Thalia Fernandez

2nd - Jack McLaughlin

Prose

6th - Devon May

4th -Thalia Fernandez

1st - Jack McLaughlin

 Number qualified state entries: 4

Top interper: Jack Mclaughlin 

Lake Travis- 09/17/2022

Congressional Debate

10th Place - Rowan Zak

5th place - Annabeth Dusek

4th place - Grace Valdez

 

Domestic Extemp

5th place - Annabeth Dusek

 

Dramatic Interpretation

4th place - Katherine Templeton

3rd place - Thalia Fernandez

1st place - Jack McLaughlin

 

Duet Acting

6th place - Cai Laird and Devon May

3rd place - Thalia Fernandez and Matthew Martinez

2nd place - Sophie Scott and Katherine Templeton

1st place - Britain Hebert and Jack McLaughlin

 

Duo

6th place - Jayce Bass and Jack McLaughlin

4th place -Britain Hebert and Katherine Templeton

 

Humorous Interpretation

6th place - Katherine Templeton

5th place - Levi Oliver

2nd place - Jack McLaughlin

 

Informative Speaking

4th place - Naveah Hernandez

 

Novice Policy Debate

Quarterfinalist - Ashton Tapia and Hael Park

 

Original Oratory

1st place - Jack McLaughlin

 

Poetry

2nd place -Sophie Scott

POI

7th place - Sarah White

6th place - Britain Hebert

5th place - Jack McLaughlin

 

Prose

4th place -Jameson Mcqueen

3rd Place - Sophie Scott

 

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Octofinalist- Ashton Droll

Quarterfinalist - Brennan Wood

 

Top Interper:Jack McLaughlin

Borger High School 09/24/2022

Congressional Debate

5th place - Grace Valdez

1st place - Annabeth Dusek

 

Domestic Extemp

6th place - Thalia Fernandez

1st place - Bell Royer

 

Dramatic Interpretation

5th place - Bell Royer

3rd place - Britain Hebert

2nd place - Jack McLaughlin

1st place - Thalia Fernandez

 

Duet Acting

5th place - Auburn Jameson and Levi Oliver

3rd place - Matthew Martinez and Thalia Fernandez 

2nd place - Britain Hebert and Jack McLaughlin 

1st place - Jace Jackson and Bell Royer

 

Duo

3rd place - Auburn Jameson and Matthew Martinez

2nd place - Thalia Fernandez and Sophie Scott

1st place - Jack McLaughlin and Bell Royer

 

Humorous Interpretation

3rd place - Levi Oliver

2nd place - Auburn Jameson

1st place - Bell Royer

 

Informative Speaking

7th place - Naveah Hernandez

6th place - Vivi Castilleja

 

Foreign Extemp

5th place - Vivi Castilleja

4th place - Paula Maysonet

2nd place - Jack McLaughlin

 

Lincoln Douglas debate

Quarterfinalist - Ashton Droll

2nd place - Dariyen Dale

1st place - Landree Alls

 

Original Oratory

5th place - Paula Maysonet

3rd place - Jack McLaughlin

2nd place - Bell Royer

 

POI

2nd place - Britain Hebert

 

Policy Debate

1st place - Jessica Garcia and Samye Millward

 

Prose

6th place - Sophie Scott

1st place - Jack McLaughlin

Top Performer: Bell Royer

Midland Legacy 10/15/2022

Humorous Interpretation

6th place - Levi Oliver

5th place - Sophie Scott

4th place - Auburn Jameson

 

Original Oratory

7th place - Annabeth Dusek

4th place - Brennan Wood

1st place - Bell Royer

 

Informative Speaking

3rd place - Lillyan Leto

2nd place - Vivianna Castilleja

 

Dramatic Interpretation

3rd place - Bell Royer

2nd place - Thalia Fernandez

1st place - Jack McLaughlin

 

Foreign Extemp

1st place - Jack McLaughlin

 

Domestic Extemp

3rd place - Thalia Fernandez

2nd place - Bell Royer

 

Duo

5th place - Auburn Jameson and Matthew Martinez

3rd place - Thalia Fernandez and Sophie Scott

2nd place - Cai Laird and Devon May

1st place - Jack McLaughlin and Bell Royer

 

Duet

6th place - Jude Burnett and Sarah White

5th place - Landree Alls and Dariyen Dale

3rd place - Auburn Jameson and Levi Oliver

2nd place - Thalia Fernandez and Matthew Martinez

Poetry

6th place - Sophie Scott

2nd place - Bell Royer

1st place - Jack McLaughlin

 

POI

5th place - Thalia Fernandez

2nd place - Bell Royer

1st place - Jack McLaughlin

 

Impromptu Speaking

6th place - Sophie Scott

5th place - Reagan Stephenson

4th place - Cai Laird

3rd place - Joshua Partin

2nd place - Jack McLaughlin

1st place - Thalia Fernandez

 

Congressional Debate

15th place - Vivian Pfluger

8th place - Colden Price

6th place - Vivianna Castilleja

3rd place - Grace Valdez

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Semifinalist - Landree Alls

Semifinalist - Dariyen Dale

2nd place - Chloe Weatherspoon

1st place - Ashton Droll

 

Public Forum Debate

2nd place - Annabeth Dusek and Jace Lasiter

 

Cross-Examination Debate

1st place - Jessica Garcia and Samye Millward

Guy P. Yates Tournament 

10/21-22/2022

Congressional Debate

15th place - Auburn Jameson

12th place - Devon May

9th place - Vivianna Castilleja

5th place - Grace Valdez

3rd place - Bell Royer

2nd place - Jack McLaughlin

1st place - Annabeth Dusek

 

Cross-examination debate

Finalists - Jessica Garcia and Samye Millward

 

Declamation

4th place  - Annabeth Dusek

1st place - Dariyen Dale

 

Domestic Extemp

6th place - Lillyan Leto

4th place - Samye Millward 

3rd place - Annabeth Dusek

2nd place - Brennan Wood

 

Dramatic Interpretation

6th place - Devon May

5th place - Sophie Scott

3rd place - Jack McLaughlin

2nd place - Britain Hebert

1st place - Thalia Fernandez

 

Duet Acting

7th place - Mackenzie Boring and Emma Shannon

6th place - Matthew Martinez and Thalia Fernandez

4th place - Jace Jackson and Bell Royer

3rd place - Jude BUrnett and Sarah White

2nd place - Levi Oliver and Auburn Jameson

1st place - Landree Alls and Dariyen Dale

 

Duo

4th place - Devon May and Cai Laird

3rd place - Jack McLaughlin and Bell Royer

 

Foreign Extemp

6th place  - Jace Lasiter

4th place - Lillyan Leto

2nd place - Brennan Wood

 

Humorous Interpretation

6th place - Sophie Scott

4th place - Thalia Fernandez

3rd place - Bell Royer

2nd place - Auburn Jameson

 

Informative Speaking

6th place - Annabeth Dusek

5th place - Lillyan Leto

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Quarterfinalist - Brennan Wood

Semifinalist - Chloe Weatherspoon

Semifinalist - Dariyen Dale

2nd place - Ashton Droll

 

Original Oratory 

6th place - Lillyan Leto

4th place - Amrita Vukoti

2nd place - Annabeth Dusek

1st place - Brennan Wood

 

POI

6th place - Sarah White

4th place - Britain Hebert

2nd place - Bell Royer

 

Prose

2nd place - Sophie Scott

1st place - Jack McLaughlin

Storytelling- National Runner                             up Chloe Hansen
                       3rd Bell Royer 
Spoken Word- 4th Bell Royer

H.I.- 15th Auburn Jameson

Poetry- 7th Erica Avila

Prose- 11th Jack McLaughlin

10 Quarterfinalists
School of Excellence











Congressional Debate-
Annabeth Dusek
Grace Valdez

D.I.-
Bell Royer
Jack McLaughlin
Thalia Fernandez
Britain Hebert

Duo Interpretation-
Jack McLaughlin & Bell Royer
Sophie Scott & Thalia Fernandez

Domestic Extemp-
Bell Royer

Duet Interpretation-
Jack McLaughlin & Britain Hebert
Thalia Fernandez & Matthew Martinez

Foreign Extemp-
Jack McLaughlin

H.I.-
Bell Royer
Jack McLaughlin

Lincoln Douglas-
Dariyen Dale
Landree Alls
Ashton Droll

Original Oratory- Bell Royer 

P.O.I.- Jack McLaughlin

Policy- Samye Millward & Jessica Garcia

 

OUR
2023 STATE 
QUALIFIERS